Flourish Careers

Terms and Conditions of Use

PRIVACY POLICY
Updated: March 2020

1.0 Introduction

We care about your privacy online, so here is relevant information regarding privacy on our website flourish.careers. Our goal is to safeguard the privacy of all our visitors and users. Please make sure you understand our practices before you use our site. 

2.0 No Children’s Use

Our website is not intended for children, which is defined as anyone under 13 years of age in the US and anyone under 16 in the EU. Anyone under the age of 18 must have a parent or guardian be willing to agree to these terms on their behalf. If you are a child under these definitions, you may not use or provide any information on this Website; use any of its features or register; make any purchases; use any of the interactive or public comment features; or provide any information about yourself to us.

If we learn that we have received personal information from a child without parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at jennifer.smith@flourish.careers. 

3.0 Data: Do we collect it, and what do we do with it? (For EU visitors)

3.1 Data Collection Table
PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT | PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA | LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTION AND PROCESSING
NAME Provide goods/services; Personalize website/email experience; Protect our company | We will ask for consent
EMAIL ADDRESS Provide goods/services, Send emails about goods/services | We will ask for consent
ADDRESS Provide goods/services, Deliver goods/services as part of transaction
BILLING INFORMATION Collect payment for goods/services; Contracted purchase

3.2 Who Has Access To The Data We Collect? We process and store data we collect from you, but we may also use third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of vendors:

Financial transaction processors Paypal
Customer service communication platform
Contest and survey platform
Email communication manager
Marketing funnel providers
Website management services
Website design and programming services
Website analytics services Google Analytics

Any of these third parties who help process or store your data have written agreements with us that prevent them from using, sharing, or storing your personal data for any other purpose than the scope of our contracted terms with them.  

3.3 Legitimate Interest: We claim a legitimate interest for processing your personal information when you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed without any impact on you. If you have questions about your data, what we use it for, or the basis for us collecting it, please contact us at Jennifer.smith@flourish.careers.

3.4 How Long Do We Keep Your Data? We keep your personal data for differing periods of time depending on why we gathered it: 
Opt-In to Newsletter, Email Course, Program: 36 months
Transaction: Four years for tax audit purposes.

If a legal claim arises involving your data, we will store and disclose that data to the relevant parties until the matter has been resolved. 

3.5 Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data: You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:
The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.
The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.
The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.
The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.
The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.
The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.
The right to object: Object to how we use your data.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact Jennifer.smith@flourish.careers. with your request.

3.6 Your Right To Withdraw Consent:Although this is mentioned above, we want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email messages from us, you can use the Unsubscribe link in each message to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact us at Jennifer.smith@flourish.careers with your request.

3.7 Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries? No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

3.8 Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints: You can contact Jennifer.smith@flourish.careers with any questions or requests about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

Data Controller
Representative: Jennifer Smith
www.flourish.careers
Jennifer.smith@flourish.careers

You can also send correspondence by mail to 33 Linden Ave Buffalo, NY 14214

3.9 Cookies and Similar Technologies:
Like many websites, this site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to track particular aspects of your activity online to help us learn certain things about our website. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to cookie consent notices. This site does not use the cookies.

4.0 For California Folks 
4.1 Do Not Track Signals:Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor Do Not Track signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

4.2 California Eraser LawIf you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.” Contact us to make such a request at jennifer.smith@flourish.careers.

5.0 For Our Valued Friends Regardless of Location

5.1 Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates:We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you. You may or may not notice the changes. 

5.2 Legal Disclosures of Personal Information:We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to 1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; 2) protect and defend our rights or property; or 3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

5.3 DMCA Disclosures:We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.


5.5 Third Party Websites:We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of these sites before providing your personal information.

5.6 Sale of Business:
Should we sell a portion or all of this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner. 

5.9 Advertisers: We may use third party advertising companies to run and manage our ads, such as Facebook to manage ads that appear when you visit our site. These companies may use information about your visit to our site and others through cookies to offer you personalized ads. We cannot control the activities of other advertisers or sites. You should consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices. You can also get instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices and/or tracking, by searching for >> Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-out Tool. 

6.0. Miscellaneous Legal 

6.1 Severability: If any part of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.
 
6.2 Entire Agreement: The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.
 
6.3 Law and Jurisdiction: This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of New York, USA

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at jennifer.smith@flourish.careers. 


a seasonal newsletter

the gardener's glove

Sign up to receive career advice, exclusive discounts and a dose of inspiration.